Lectern Lane

Lectern LaneHouse Prices / East of England, St Albans

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Lectern Lane is a residential street with 26 addresses.

It ranks as the 158th largest and 16th most expensive of the 357 streets in the AL1 area. The dominant property type is a mid-century flat built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 26 properties: 8 houses and 18 flats.

26
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Lectern Lane

Sale prices range from £237,537 for 2 bedroom leasehold flats (516 ft2) to £462,245 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (947 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,226 pcm for 2 bed flats to £2,063 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 5.4% and 6.2%.

The average value per square foot is £459.

Average Sale Value
£312,645
Average Rental Value
£1,512 pcm
Average Rental Yield
5.8% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£459 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Explore Propertieson Lectern Lane, St. Albans, AL1

properties list title title
properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Lectern Lane, St. Albans, AL1

Lectern Lane, St. Albans, AL1 is the 158th largest and the 16th most expensive street in the AL1 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Lectern Lane, St. Albans, AL1

There is 1 postcode on Lectern Lane, St. Albans, AL1.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Lectern Lane

  • 6 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 18 mid-century flats built between 1936 and 1979
  • 2 other addresses of unknown type
  • mid-century house (6)
  • mid-century flat (18)
  • Unknown (2)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Lectern Lane

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 24 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (0)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (11)
  • G (0)
  • D (13)
  • No EPC (2)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Lectern Lane, St. Albans, AL1 is Mandeville Primary School, which is 400 metres away.
  • 400
    m
    Mandeville Primary School
  • 600
    m
    St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School
  • 1.1
    km
    St Peter's School
The nearest secondary school is The Marlborough Science Academy, which is 1.0 kilometres away.
  • 1.0
    km
    The Marlborough Science Academy
  • 1.9
    km
    Loreto College
  • 2.5
    km
    Verulam School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Lectern Lane, St. Albans, AL1 is St Albans Abbey station, which is 1.1 kilometres away.

  • 1.1
    km
    St Albans Abbey
  • 1.2
    km
    Park Street
  • 1.7
    km
    St Albans City
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...