Joe Deakins Road, Presteigne, LD8
Joe Deakins Road

Joe Deakins RoadHouse Prices / Wales, Powys

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Joe Deakins Road is a residential street with 6 addresses.

It ranks as the 48th largest and 23rd most expensive of the 209 streets in the LD8 area. The dominant property type is a modern house built after 1980.

The street contains a total of 6 properties: 4 houses and 2 flats.

6
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Joe Deakins Road

Sale prices range from £89,602 for 2 bedroom Leasehold flats (516 ft2) to £290,261 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,054 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £469 pcm for 2 bed flats to £1,006 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 4.2% and 6.3%.

The average value per square foot is £191.

Average Sale Value
£181,746
Average Rental Value
£739 pcm
Average Rental Yield
4.9% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£191 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Joe Deakins Road, Presteigne, LD8

The last sale was on 8th December 2021 for £135,500 and since then the market in the area has increased by 13.8%. The street has had a total of 2 sales since 1995.

Joe Deakins Road, Presteigne, LD8 has seen no sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Joe Deakins Road, Presteigne, LD8

Joe Deakins Road, Presteigne, LD8 is the 48th largest and the 23rd most expensive street in the LD8 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Joe Deakins Road, Presteigne, LD8

There is 1 postcode on Joe Deakins Road, Presteigne, LD8.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Joe Deakins Road

  • 4 modern houses built after 1980
  • 2 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern house (4)
  • Unknown (2)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Joe Deakins Road

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 3 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (0)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (2)
  • G (0)
  • D (1)
  • No EPC (3)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Joe Deakins Road, Presteigne, LD8 is Kington Primary School, which is 8.0 kilometres away.
  • 8.0
    km
    Kington Primary School
  • 9.0
    km
    Shobdon Primary School
  • 9.9
    km
    Pembridge CofE Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Lady Hawkins' School, which is 8.2 kilometres away.
  • 8.2
    km
    Lady Hawkins' School
  • 11.2
    km
    Wigmore School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Joe Deakins Road, Presteigne, LD8 is Knighton station, which is 8.3 kilometres away.

  • 8.3
    km
    Knighton
  • 10.2
    km
    Bucknell
  • 11.5
    km
    Knucklas
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...