Hunters Way

Hunters WayHouse Prices / Yorkshire and The Humber, York

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Hunters Way is a residential street with 77 addresses.

It ranks as the 333rd largest and 349th most expensive of the 378 streets in the YO24 area. The dominant property type is a mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 77 properties: 77 houses.

77
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Hunters Way

Sale prices range from £394,621 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,659 ft2) to £706,426 for 5 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,900 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,376 pcm for 4 bed houses to £2,053 pcm for 5 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 3.4% and 4.3%.

The average value per square foot is £379.

Average Sale Value
£526,624
Average Rental Value
£1,585 pcm
Average Rental Yield
3.6% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£379 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Explore Propertieson Hunters Way, York, YO24

properties list title title

Sales History
on Hunters Way, York, YO24

The last sale was on 8th May 2025 for £600,000 and since then the market in the area has decreased by 0.8%. The street has had a total of 97 sales since 1995.

Hunters Way, York, YO24 has seen 7 sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Hunters Way, York, YO24

Hunters Way, York, YO24 is the 333rd largest and the 349th most expensive street in the YO24 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Hunters Way, York, YO24

There are 2 postcodes on Hunters Way, York, YO24.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Hunters Way

  • 22 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 6 houses of an unknown age
  • 19 early-century houses built between 1912 and 1935
  • 30 other addresses of unknown type
  • mid-century house (22)
  • house (6)
  • early-century house (19)
  • Unknown (30)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Hunters Way

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 41 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (1)
  • B (1)
  • F (0)
  • C (11)
  • G (0)
  • D (28)
  • No EPC (36)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Hunters Way, York, YO24 is Dringhouses Primary School, which is 500 metres away.
  • 500
    m
    Dringhouses Primary School
  • 1.3
    km
    Knavesmire Primary School
  • 1.5
    km
    Woodthorpe Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Millthorpe School, which is 1.6 kilometres away.
  • 1.6
    km
    Millthorpe School
  • 1.7
    km
    All Saints Catholic School York
  • 2.0
    km
    York High School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Hunters Way, York, YO24 is York station, which is 2.5 kilometres away.

  • 2.5
    km
    York
  • 5.1
    km
    Poppleton
  • 11.7
    km
    Ulleskelf
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...