Hamilton Street, Bury, BL9
Hamilton Street

Hamilton StreetHouse Prices / North West, Bury

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Hamilton Street is a residential street with 25 addresses.

It ranks as the 495th largest and 246th most expensive of the 801 streets in the BL9 area. The dominant property type is a period house built between 1800 and 1911.

The street contains a total of 25 properties: 23 houses and 2 flats.

25
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Hamilton Street

Sale prices range from £82,305 for 2 bedroom leasehold flats with a garden (452 ft2) to £213,636 for 4 bedroom leasehold houses with a garden (1,345 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £592 pcm for 2 bed flats to £1,071 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 6.0% and 8.6%.

The average value per square foot is £182.

Average Sale Value
£174,781
Average Rental Value
£987 pcm
Average Rental Yield
6.8% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£182 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Hamilton Street, Bury, BL9

The last sale was on 16th April 2024 for £125,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 11.4%. The street has had a total of 36 sales since 1995.

Hamilton Street, Bury, BL9 has seen 3 sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Hamilton Street, Bury, BL9

Hamilton Street, Bury, BL9 is the 495th largest and the 246th most expensive street in the BL9 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Hamilton Street, Bury, BL9

There is 1 postcode on Hamilton Street, Bury, BL9.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Hamilton Street

  • 17 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 2 period flats built between 1800 and 1911
  • 6 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (17)
  • period flat (2)
  • Unknown (6)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Hamilton Street

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 19 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (1)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (5)
  • G (0)
  • D (13)
  • No EPC (6)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Hamilton Street, Bury, BL9 is St John with St Mark CofE Primary School, which is 400 metres away.
  • 400
    m
    St John with St Mark CofE Primary School
  • 600
    m
    Chesham Primary Academy
  • 700
    m
    St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
The nearest secondary school is Hazel Wood High School, which is 1.5 kilometres away.
  • 1.5
    km
    Hazel Wood High School
  • 2.0
    km
    St Gabriel's RC High School, a Voluntary Academy
  • 2.2
    km
    Bury Church of England High School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Hamilton Street, Bury, BL9 is Castleton (Manchester) station, which is 7.4 kilometres away.

  • 7.4
    km
    Castleton (Manchester)
  • 8.0
    km
    Bromley Cross (Lancs)
  • 8.3
    km
    Hall-i'-th'-Wood
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...