Grove Avenue

Grove AvenueHouse Prices / London, Richmond upon Thames

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Grove Avenue is a residential street with 73 addresses.

It ranks as the 166th largest and 146th most expensive of the 221 streets in the TW1 area. The dominant property type is a period house built between 1800 and 1911.

The street contains a total of 73 properties: 61 houses and 12 flats.

73
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Grove Avenue

Sale prices range from £369,907 for 2 bedroom Leasehold flats (483 ft2) to £1,237,621 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,646 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,793 pcm for 2 bed flats to £4,594 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 4.3% and 5.8%.

The average value per square foot is £796.

Average Sale Value
£969,534
Average Rental Value
£3,785 pcm
Average Rental Yield
4.7% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£796 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Properties and Buildingson Grove Avenue, Twickenham, TW1

properties list title title

Sales History
on Grove Avenue, Twickenham, TW1

The last sale was on 3rd December 2025 for £440,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 1.3%. The street has had a total of 142 sales since 1995.

Grove Avenue, Twickenham, TW1 has seen 10 sales in the last three years and 5 sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Grove Avenue, Twickenham, TW1

Grove Avenue, Twickenham, TW1 is the 166th largest and the 146th most expensive street in the TW1 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Grove Avenue, Twickenham, TW1

There are 2 postcodes on Grove Avenue, Twickenham, TW1.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Grove Avenue

  • 37 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 12 period flats built between 1800 and 1911
  • 1 modern house built after 1980
  • 5 houses of an unknown age
  • 18 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (37)
  • period flat (12)
  • modern house (1)
  • house (5)
  • Unknown (18)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Grove Avenue

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 40 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (6)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (11)
  • G (0)
  • D (23)
  • No EPC (33)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Grove Avenue, Twickenham, TW1 is St Richard Reynolds Catholic Primary School, which is 100 metres away.
  • 100
    m
    St Richard Reynolds Catholic Primary School
  • 300
    m
    Twickenham Primary Academy
  • 600
    m
    Archdeacon Cambridge's Church of England Primary School
The nearest secondary school is St Richard Reynolds Catholic High School, which is 200 metres away.
  • 200
    m
    St Richard Reynolds Catholic High School
  • 700
    m
    The Richmond upon Thames School
  • 1.1
    km
    Orleans Park School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Grove Avenue, Twickenham, TW1 is Twickenham station, which is 600 metres away.

  • 600
    m
    Twickenham
  • 800
    m
    Strawberry Hill
  • 1.4
    km
    St Margarets (London)
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...