Green Lane, Sonning Common, Reading, RG4
Green Lane

Green LaneHouse Prices / South East, South Oxfordshire

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Green Lane is a residential street with 30 addresses.

It ranks as the 395th largest and 342nd most expensive of the 579 streets in the RG4 area. The dominant property type is a mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 30 properties: 24 houses and 6 flats.

30
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Green Lane

Sale prices range from £232,332 for 2 bedroom leasehold flats (452 ft2) to £1,177,798 for 5 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (2,346 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £910 pcm for 2 bed flats to £2,409 pcm for 5 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 2.5% and 5.5%.

The average value per square foot is £543.

Average Sale Value
£592,685
Average Rental Value
£1,718 pcm
Average Rental Yield
3.5% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£543 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Green Lane, Sonning Common, Reading, RG4

The last sale was on 5th August 2024 for £320,000 and since then the market in the area has decreased by 2.0%. The street has had a total of 29 sales since 1995.

Green Lane, Sonning Common, Reading, RG4 has seen 2 sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Green Lane, Sonning Common, Reading, RG4

Green Lane, Sonning Common, Reading, RG4 is the 395th largest and the 342nd most expensive street in the RG4 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Green Lane, Sonning Common, Reading, RG4

There is 1 postcode on Green Lane, Sonning Common, Reading, RG4.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Green Lane

  • 3 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 16 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 1 house of an unknown age
  • 10 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (3)
  • mid-century house (16)
  • house (1)
  • Unknown (10)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Green Lane

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 15 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (1)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (6)
  • G (0)
  • D (8)
  • No EPC (15)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Green Lane, Sonning Common, Reading, RG4 is Sonning Common Primary School, which is 400 metres away.
  • 400
    m
    Sonning Common Primary School
  • 1.2
    km
    Kidmore End Church of England Primary School
  • 1.5
    km
    Peppard Church of England Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Maiden Erlegh Chiltern Edge, which is 600 metres away.
  • 600
    m
    Maiden Erlegh Chiltern Edge
  • 4.0
    km
    Highdown School and Sixth Form Centre
  • 4.4
    km
    Gillotts School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Green Lane, Sonning Common, Reading, RG4 is Tilehurst station, which is 6.0 kilometres away.

  • 6.0
    km
    Tilehurst
  • 6.1
    km
    Henley-on-Thames
  • 6.5
    km
    Reading
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...