Gamecock Close, Brockworth, Gloucester, GL3
Gamecock Close

Gamecock CloseHouse Prices / South West, Stroud

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Gamecock Close is a residential street with 25 addresses.

It ranks as the 331st largest and 187th most expensive of the 573 streets in the GL3 area. The dominant property type is a modern house built after 1980.

The street contains a total of 25 properties: 18 houses and 7 flats.

25
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Gamecock Close

Sale prices range from £170,000 for 2 bedroom leasehold flats (495 ft2) to £353,641 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,646 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £884 pcm for 2 bed flats to £1,837 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 5.8% and 7.0%.

The average value per square foot is £270.

Average Sale Value
£261,585
Average Rental Value
£1,405 pcm
Average Rental Yield
6.4% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£270 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Gamecock Close, Brockworth, Gloucester, GL3

The last sale was on 28th March 2025 for £280,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 1.9%. The street has had a total of 41 sales since 1995.

Gamecock Close, Brockworth, Gloucester, GL3 has seen 4 sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Gamecock Close, Brockworth, Gloucester, GL3

Gamecock Close, Brockworth, Gloucester, GL3 is the 331st largest and the 187th most expensive street in the GL3 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Gamecock Close, Brockworth, Gloucester, GL3

There is 1 postcode on Gamecock Close, Brockworth, Gloucester, GL3.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Gamecock Close

  • 16 modern houses built after 1980
  • 5 modern flats built after 1980
  • 1 house of an unknown age
  • 2 flats of an unknown age
  • 1 other address of unknown type
  • modern house (16)
  • modern flat (5)
  • house (1)
  • flat (2)
  • Unknown (1)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Gamecock Close

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 21 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (0)
  • B (2)
  • F (0)
  • C (19)
  • G (0)
  • D (0)
  • No EPC (4)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Gamecock Close, Brockworth, Gloucester, GL3 is Coopers Edge School, which is 100 metres away.
  • 100
    m
    Coopers Edge School
  • 1.1
    km
    Abbeymead Primary School
  • 1.3
    km
    Upton St Leonards Church of England Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Henley Bank High School, which is 2.4 kilometres away.
  • 2.4
    km
    Henley Bank High School
  • 2.5
    km
    Barnwood Park School
  • 2.7
    km
    Gloucester Academy
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Gamecock Close, Brockworth, Gloucester, GL3 is Gloucester station, which is 4.6 kilometres away.

  • 4.6
    km
    Gloucester
  • 8.3
    km
    Cheltenham Spa
  • 11.2
    km
    Stroud (Gloucs)
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...