Friar Court

Friar CourtHouse Prices / West Midlands, Worcester

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Friar Court is a residential street with 23 addresses.

It ranks as the 93rd largest and 85th most expensive of the 187 streets in the WR1 area. The dominant property type is a modern flat built after 1980.

The street contains a total of 23 properties: 23 flats.

23
Properties
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Friar Court

Sale prices range from £117,656 for 1 bedroom leasehold flats with a garden (344 ft2) to £213,495 for 3 bedroom leasehold flats (1,076 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £776 pcm for 1 bed flats to £1,167 pcm for 3 bed flats.

The gross rental yield is between 6.4% and 7.9%.

The average value per square foot is £234.

Average Sale Value
£171,244
Average Rental Value
£985 pcm
Average Rental Yield
6.9% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£234 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Friar Court, Worcester, WR1

The last sale was on 30th January 2026 for £184,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 1.3%. The street has had a total of 49 sales since 1995.

Friar Court, Worcester, WR1 has seen 3 sales in the last three years and 2 sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Friar Court, Worcester, WR1

Friar Court, Worcester, WR1 is the 93rd largest and the 85th most expensive street in the WR1 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Friar Court, Worcester, WR1

There is 1 postcode on Friar Court, Worcester, WR1.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Friar Court

  • 2 period flats built between 1800 and 1911
  • 17 modern flats built after 1980
  • 1 mid-century flat built between 1936 and 1979
  • 1 flat of an unknown age
  • 2 other addresses of unknown type
  • period flat (2)
  • modern flat (17)
  • mid-century flat (1)
  • flat (1)
  • Unknown (2)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Friar Court

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 20 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (1)
  • B (8)
  • F (1)
  • C (9)
  • G (0)
  • D (1)
  • No EPC (3)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Friar Court, Worcester, WR1 is Stanley Road Primary School, which is 500 metres away.
  • 500
    m
    Stanley Road Primary School
  • 1.2
    km
    Red Hill CofE Primary School
  • 1.2
    km
    St Clement's CofE Primary
The nearest secondary school is Blessed Edward Oldcorne Catholic College, which is 1.0 kilometres away.
  • 1.0
    km
    Blessed Edward Oldcorne Catholic College
  • 1.1
    km
    Christopher Whitehead Language College
  • 1.7
    km
    Bishop Perowne CofE College
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Friar Court, Worcester, WR1 is Worcester Foregate Street station, which is 700 metres away.

  • 700
    m
    Worcester Foregate Street
  • 800
    m
    Worcester Shrub Hill
  • 5.4
    km
    Worcestershire Parkway
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...