Englefield Avenue, Saltney, Chester, CH4
Englefield Avenue

Englefield AvenueHouse Prices / Wales, Flintshire

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Englefield Avenue is a residential street with 33 addresses.

It ranks as the 488th largest and 124th most expensive of the 654 streets in the CH4 area. The dominant property type is a mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 33 properties: 33 houses.

33
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Englefield Avenue

Sale prices range from £171,394 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (688 ft2) to £262,322 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (839 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £969 pcm for 3 bed houses to £1,261 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 5.6% and 6.8%.

The average value per square foot is £240.

Average Sale Value
£207,962
Average Rental Value
£1,091 pcm
Average Rental Yield
6.3% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£240 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Explore Propertieson Englefield Avenue, Saltney, Chester, CH4

properties list title title

Sales History
on Englefield Avenue, Saltney, Chester, CH4

The last sale was on 7th October 2025 for £120,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 2.6%. The street has had a total of 47 sales since 1995.

Englefield Avenue, Saltney, Chester, CH4 has seen 3 sales in the last three years and 1 sale in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Englefield Avenue, Saltney, Chester, CH4

Englefield Avenue, Saltney, Chester, CH4 is the 488th largest and the 124th most expensive street in the CH4 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Englefield Avenue, Saltney, Chester, CH4

There is 1 postcode on Englefield Avenue, Saltney, Chester, CH4.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Englefield Avenue

  • 4 modern houses built after 1980
  • 17 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 1 house of an unknown age
  • 11 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern house (4)
  • mid-century house (17)
  • house (1)
  • Unknown (11)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Englefield Avenue

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 21 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (1)
  • B (0)
  • F (1)
  • C (10)
  • G (0)
  • D (9)
  • No EPC (12)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Englefield Avenue, Saltney, Chester, CH4 is St Clare's Catholic Primary School, which is 1.3 kilometres away.
  • 1.3
    km
    St Clare's Catholic Primary School
The nearest secondary school is The Catholic High School, Chester, which is 2.7 kilometres away.
  • 2.7
    km
    The Catholic High School, Chester
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Englefield Avenue, Saltney, Chester, CH4 is Chester station, which is 4.1 kilometres away.

  • 4.1
    km
    Chester
  • 4.5
    km
    Bache
  • 6.7
    km
    Hawarden
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...