Chapel Street, Wombourne, Wolverhampton, WV5
Chapel Street

Chapel StreetHouse Prices / West Midlands, South Staffordshire

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Chapel Street is a residential street with 26 addresses.

It ranks as the 208th largest and 64th most expensive of the 298 streets in the WV5 area. The dominant property type is a mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 26 properties: 26 houses.

26
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Chapel Street

Sale prices range from £195,162 for 2 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (470 ft2) to £359,598 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,544 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £972 pcm for 2 bed houses to £1,470 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 4.8% and 6.1%.

The average value per square foot is £323.

Average Sale Value
£272,708
Average Rental Value
£1,268 pcm
Average Rental Yield
5.6% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£323 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Explore Propertieson Chapel Street, Wombourne, Wolverhampton, WV5

properties list title title

Sales History
on Chapel Street, Wombourne, Wolverhampton, WV5

The last sale was on 24th January 2025 for £262,500 and since then the market in the area has increased by 5.4%. The street has had a total of 33 sales since 1995.

Chapel Street, Wombourne, Wolverhampton, WV5 has seen 3 sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Chapel Street, Wombourne, Wolverhampton, WV5

Chapel Street, Wombourne, Wolverhampton, WV5 is the 208th largest and the 64th most expensive street in the WV5 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Chapel Street, Wombourne, Wolverhampton, WV5

There is 1 postcode on Chapel Street, Wombourne, Wolverhampton, WV5.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Chapel Street

  • 4 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 2 modern houses built after 1980
  • 12 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 1 house of an unknown age
  • 7 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (4)
  • modern house (2)
  • mid-century house (12)
  • house (1)
  • Unknown (7)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Chapel Street

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 18 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (2)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (4)
  • G (0)
  • D (12)
  • No EPC (8)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Chapel Street, Wombourne, Wolverhampton, WV5 is Blakeley Heath Primary School, which is 300 metres away.
  • 300
    m
    Blakeley Heath Primary School
  • 800
    m
    St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School
  • 1.0
    km
    Westfield Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Wombourne High School, which is 1.0 kilometres away.
  • 1.0
    km
    Wombourne High School
  • 3.6
    km
    Kingswinford Academy
  • 3.7
    km
    Summerhill School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Chapel Street, Wombourne, Wolverhampton, WV5 is Coseley station, which is 7.7 kilometres away.

  • 7.7
    km
    Coseley
  • 8.5
    km
    Wolverhampton
  • 8.7
    km
    Stourbridge Town
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...