Central Avenue, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington, BB5
Central Avenue

Central AvenueHouse Prices / North West, Hyndburn

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Central Avenue is a residential street with 24 addresses.

It ranks as the 646th largest and 649th most expensive of the 1,039 streets in the BB5 area. The dominant property type is a early-century house built between 1912 and 1935.

The street contains a total of 24 properties: 24 houses.

24
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Central Avenue

Sale prices range from £102,582 for 2 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (462 ft2) to £192,504 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,259 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £693 pcm for 2 bed houses to £1,026 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 6.2% and 8.1%.

The average value per square foot is £160.

Average Sale Value
£156,248
Average Rental Value
£917 pcm
Average Rental Yield
7.0% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£160 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Central Avenue, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington, BB5

The last sale was on 11th February 2022 for £147,500 and since then the market in the area has increased by 12.9%. The street has had a total of 17 sales since 1995.

Central Avenue, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington, BB5 has seen no sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Central Avenue, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington, BB5

Central Avenue, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington, BB5 is the 646th largest and the 649th most expensive street in the BB5 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Central Avenue, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington, BB5

There is 1 postcode on Central Avenue, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington, BB5.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Central Avenue

  • 6 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 1 house of an unknown age
  • 10 early-century houses built between 1912 and 1935
  • 7 other addresses of unknown type
  • mid-century house (6)
  • house (1)
  • early-century house (10)
  • Unknown (7)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Central Avenue

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 16 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (4)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (4)
  • G (0)
  • D (8)
  • No EPC (8)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Central Avenue, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington, BB5 is Oswaldtwistle West End Primary School, which is 400 metres away.
  • 400
    m
    Oswaldtwistle West End Primary School
  • 400
    m
    Oswaldtwistle Moor End Primary School
  • 500
    m
    Oswaldtwistle St Andrew's Church of England Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Rhyddings, which is 1.1 kilometres away.
  • 1.1
    km
    Rhyddings
  • 1.9
    km
    Mount Carmel Roman Catholic High School, Hyndburn
  • 2.7
    km
    Accrington St Christopher's Church of England High School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Central Avenue, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington, BB5 is Church & Oswaldtwistle station, which is 1.2 kilometres away.

  • 1.2
    km
    Church & Oswaldtwistle
  • 2.2
    km
    Rishton
  • 2.6
    km
    Accrington
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...