Carr Cottages, Huttons Ambo, York, YO60
Carr Cottages

Carr CottagesHouse Prices / Yorkshire and The Humber, North Yorkshire

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Carr Cottages is a residential street with 7 addresses.

It ranks as the 139th largest and 43rd most expensive of the 661 streets in the YO60 area. The dominant property type is a period house built between 1800 and 1911.

The street contains a total of 7 properties: 7 houses.

7
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Carr Cottages

Sale prices range from £213,151 for 2 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (548 ft2) to £294,837 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (947 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £916 pcm for 2 bed houses to £1,233 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 5.0% and 5.2%.

The average value per square foot is £381.

Average Sale Value
£239,805
Average Rental Value
£1,024 pcm
Average Rental Yield
5.1% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£381 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Carr Cottages, Huttons Ambo, York, YO60

The last sale was on 17th September 2021 for £165,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 13.2%. The street has had a total of 15 sales since 1995.

Carr Cottages, Huttons Ambo, York, YO60 has seen no sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Carr Cottages, Huttons Ambo, York, YO60

Carr Cottages, Huttons Ambo, York, YO60 is the 139th largest and the 43rd most expensive street in the YO60 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Carr Cottages, Huttons Ambo, York, YO60

There is 1 postcode on Carr Cottages, Huttons Ambo, York, YO60.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Carr Cottages

  • 6 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 1 other address of unknown type
  • period house (6)
  • Unknown (1)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Carr Cottages

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 6 properties.
  • The dominant rating is E.
  • A (0)
  • E (4)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (0)
  • G (0)
  • D (2)
  • No EPC (1)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Carr Cottages, Huttons Ambo, York, YO60 is Langton Primary School, which is 3.4 kilometres away.
  • 3.4
    km
    Langton Primary School
  • 4.3
    km
    Welburn Community Primary School
  • 4.8
    km
    Leavening Community Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Norton College, which is 4.8 kilometres away.
  • 4.8
    km
    Norton College
  • 5.0
    km
    Malton School
  • 17.5
    km
    Lady Lumley's Academy
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Carr Cottages, Huttons Ambo, York, YO60 is Malton station, which is 4.7 kilometres away.

  • 4.7
    km
    Malton
  • 22.8
    km
    York
  • 24.4
    km
    Poppleton
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...