Canal Row, Abercanaid, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48
Canal Row

Canal RowHouse Prices / Wales, Merthyr Tydfil

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Canal Row is a residential street with 13 addresses.

It ranks as the 237th largest and 224th most expensive of the 547 streets in the CF48 area. The dominant property type is a period house built between 1800 and 1911.

The street contains a total of 13 properties: 13 houses.

13
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Canal Row

Sale prices range from £118,760 for 2 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (473 ft2) to £388,952 for 5 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (2,152 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £674 pcm for 2 bed houses to £1,427 pcm for 5 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 4.4% and 6.8%.

The average value per square foot is £215.

Average Sale Value
£155,419
Average Rental Value
£812 pcm
Average Rental Yield
6.3% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£215 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Canal Row, Abercanaid, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48

The last sale was on 6th September 2024 for £127,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 7.0%. The street has had a total of 28 sales since 1995.

Canal Row, Abercanaid, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 has seen 2 sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Canal Row, Abercanaid, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48

Canal Row, Abercanaid, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 is the 237th largest and the 224th most expensive street in the CF48 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Canal Row, Abercanaid, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48

There is 1 postcode on Canal Row, Abercanaid, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Canal Row

  • 9 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 1 modern house built after 1980
  • 1 house of an unknown age
  • 2 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (9)
  • modern house (1)
  • house (1)
  • Unknown (2)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Canal Row

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 10 properties.
  • The dominant rating is E.
  • A (0)
  • E (4)
  • B (0)
  • F (1)
  • C (2)
  • G (0)
  • D (3)
  • No EPC (3)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

      More reading links
      Source: Ofsted 2026
      Public Transport Nearby

      Public Transport Nearby

      The closest station to Canal Row, Abercanaid, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 is Pentre-Bach station, which is 400 metres away.

      • 400
        m
        Pentre-Bach
      • 2.0
        km
        Troed-y-rhiw
      • 2.3
        km
        Merthyr Tydfil
      Loading...
      Loading...
      Loading...
      Loading...