Borrowdale Road, Middleton, Manchester, M24
Borrowdale Road

Borrowdale RoadHouse Prices / North West, Rochdale

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Borrowdale Road is a residential street with 103 addresses.

It ranks as the 1392nd largest and 330th most expensive of the 1,457 streets in the M24 area. The dominant property type is a mid-century flat built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 103 properties: 61 houses and 42 flats.

103
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Borrowdale Road

Sale prices range from £73,568 for 3 bedroom Leasehold flats (742 ft2) to £267,452 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,011 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £556 pcm for 3 bed flats to £1,456 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 6.5% and 9.2%.

The average value per square foot is £161.

Average Sale Value
£147,689
Average Rental Value
£1,009 pcm
Average Rental Yield
8.2% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£161 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Properties and Buildingson Borrowdale Road, Middleton, Manchester, M24

properties list title title

Sales History
on Borrowdale Road, Middleton, Manchester, M24

The last sale was on 26th November 2024 for £176,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 7.5%. The street has had a total of 37 sales since 1995.

Borrowdale Road, Middleton, Manchester, M24 has seen 2 sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Borrowdale Road, Middleton, Manchester, M24

Borrowdale Road, Middleton, Manchester, M24 is the 1392nd largest and the 330th most expensive street in the M24 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Borrowdale Road, Middleton, Manchester, M24

There are 6 postcodes on Borrowdale Road, Middleton, Manchester, M24.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Borrowdale Road

  • 6 modern houses built after 1980
  • 36 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 39 mid-century flats built between 1936 and 1979
  • 1 house of an unknown age
  • 2 early-century houses built between 1912 and 1935
  • 1 early-century flat built between 1912 and 1935
  • 18 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern house (6)
  • mid-century house (36)
  • mid-century flat (39)
  • house (1)
  • early-century house (2)
  • early-century flat (1)
  • Unknown (18)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Borrowdale Road

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 78 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (5)
  • B (14)
  • F (0)
  • C (48)
  • G (0)
  • D (11)
  • No EPC (25)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Borrowdale Road, Middleton, Manchester, M24 is St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Middleton, which is 300 metres away.
  • 300
    m
    St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Middleton
  • 700
    m
    Middleton Parish Church School
  • 700
    m
    Bowlee Park Community Primary School
The nearest secondary school is St Anne's Church of England Academy, which is 1.1 kilometres away.
  • 1.1
    km
    St Anne's Church of England Academy
  • 1.1
    km
    Edgar Wood Academy
  • 1.8
    km
    Cardinal Langley Roman Catholic High School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Borrowdale Road, Middleton, Manchester, M24 is Mills Hill (Manchester) station, which is 2.6 kilometres away.

  • 2.6
    km
    Mills Hill (Manchester)
  • 4.3
    km
    Castleton (Manchester)
  • 4.6
    km
    Moston
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...