Blencathra Gardens

Blencathra GardensHouse Prices / North West, Westmorland and Furness

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Blencathra Gardens is a residential street with 16 addresses.

It ranks as the 280th largest and 614th most expensive of the 640 streets in the LA9 area. The dominant property type is a modern house built after 1980.

The street contains a total of 16 properties: 16 houses.

16
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Blencathra Gardens

Sale prices range from £462,055 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,334 ft2) to £578,386 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,872 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,309 pcm for 4 bed houses to £1,567 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 3.3% and 3.5%.

The average value per square foot is £328.

Average Sale Value
£531,400
Average Rental Value
£1,453 pcm
Average Rental Yield
3.3% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£328 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Blencathra Gardens, Kendal, LA9

The last sale was on 11th July 2025 for £555,000 and since then the market in the area has decreased by 1.6%. The street has had a total of 35 sales since 1995.

Blencathra Gardens, Kendal, LA9 has seen 1 sale in the last three years and 1 sale in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Blencathra Gardens, Kendal, LA9

Blencathra Gardens, Kendal, LA9 is the 280th largest and the 614th most expensive street in the LA9 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Blencathra Gardens, Kendal, LA9

There is 1 postcode on Blencathra Gardens, Kendal, LA9.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Blencathra Gardens

  • 11 modern houses built after 1980
  • 1 house of an unknown age
  • 4 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern house (11)
  • house (1)
  • Unknown (4)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Blencathra Gardens

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 11 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (0)
  • B (1)
  • F (0)
  • C (5)
  • G (0)
  • D (5)
  • No EPC (5)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Blencathra Gardens, Kendal, LA9 is Heron Hill Primary School, which is 1.1 kilometres away.
  • 1.1
    km
    Heron Hill Primary School
  • 1.3
    km
    St Mark's CofE Primary School
  • 1.6
    km
    Dean Gibson Catholic Primary School, Kendal
The nearest secondary school is Kirkbie Kendal School, which is 1.3 kilometres away.
  • 1.3
    km
    Kirkbie Kendal School
  • 3.5
    km
    The Queen Katherine School
  • 9.2
    km
    Dallam School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Blencathra Gardens, Kendal, LA9 is Oxenholme Lake District station, which is 600 metres away.

  • 600
    m
    Oxenholme Lake District
  • 2.7
    km
    Kendal
  • 5.7
    km
    Burneside (Cumbria)
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...