Blackthorn Drive

Blackthorn DriveHouse Prices / Yorkshire and The Humber, Kirklees

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Blackthorn Drive is a residential street with 155 addresses.

It ranks as the 943rd largest and 577th most expensive of the 954 streets in the HD3 area. The dominant property type is a modern house built after 1980.

The street contains a total of 155 properties: 107 houses and 48 flats.

155
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Blackthorn Drive

Sale prices range from £111,667 for 2 bedroom leasehold flats (538 ft2) to £458,439 for 5 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,858 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £641 pcm for 2 bed flats to £1,588 pcm for 5 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 3.8% and 7.0%.

The average value per square foot is £230.

Average Sale Value
£243,005
Average Rental Value
£1,024 pcm
Average Rental Yield
5.1% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£230 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Properties and Buildingson Blackthorn Drive, Huddersfield, HD3

properties list title title

Sales History
on Blackthorn Drive, Huddersfield, HD3

The last sale was on 17th October 2025 for £115,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 2.0%. The street has had a total of 260 sales since 1995.

Blackthorn Drive, Huddersfield, HD3 has seen 29 sales in the last three years and 4 sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Blackthorn Drive, Huddersfield, HD3

Blackthorn Drive, Huddersfield, HD3 is the 943rd largest and the 577th most expensive street in the HD3 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Blackthorn Drive, Huddersfield, HD3

There are 2 postcodes on Blackthorn Drive, Huddersfield, HD3.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Blackthorn Drive

  • 84 modern houses built after 1980
  • 48 modern flats built after 1980
  • 8 houses of an unknown age
  • 15 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern house (84)
  • modern flat (48)
  • house (8)
  • Unknown (15)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Blackthorn Drive

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 136 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (0)
  • B (31)
  • F (0)
  • C (102)
  • G (0)
  • D (3)
  • No EPC (19)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Blackthorn Drive, Huddersfield, HD3 is Lindley Junior School, which is 500 metres away.
  • 500
    m
    Lindley Junior School
  • 500
    m
    Lindley Church of England Infant School
  • 1.2
    km
    Reinwood Junior School
The nearest secondary school is Salendine Nook High School, which is 900 metres away.
  • 900
    m
    Salendine Nook High School
  • 1.9
    km
    Royds Hall, A Share Academy
  • 2.7
    km
    The Brooksbank School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Blackthorn Drive, Huddersfield, HD3 is Huddersfield station, which is 3.1 kilometres away.

  • 3.1
    km
    Huddersfield
  • 3.4
    km
    Lockwood
  • 5.0
    km
    Berry Brow
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...