Birchencliffe Hill Road, Huddersfield, HD3
Birchencliffe Hill Road

Birchencliffe Hill RoadHouse Prices / Yorkshire and The Humber, Kirklees

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Birchencliffe Hill Road is a residential street with 15 addresses.

It ranks as the 471st largest and 376th most expensive of the 954 streets in the HD3 area. The dominant property type is a period house built between 1800 and 1911.

The street contains a total of 15 properties: 15 houses.

15
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Birchencliffe Hill Road

Sale prices range from £150,736 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (721 ft2) to £427,785 for 5 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (3,519 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £937 pcm for 3 bed houses to £1,908 pcm for 5 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 5.2% and 7.5%.

The average value per square foot is £190.

Average Sale Value
£217,011
Average Rental Value
£1,124 pcm
Average Rental Yield
6.2% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£190 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Birchencliffe Hill Road, Huddersfield, HD3

The last sale was on 6th June 2024 for £125,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 4.6%. The street has had a total of 28 sales since 1995.

Birchencliffe Hill Road, Huddersfield, HD3 has seen 1 sale in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Birchencliffe Hill Road, Huddersfield, HD3

Birchencliffe Hill Road, Huddersfield, HD3 is the 471st largest and the 376th most expensive street in the HD3 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Birchencliffe Hill Road, Huddersfield, HD3

There are 3 postcodes on Birchencliffe Hill Road, Huddersfield, HD3.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Birchencliffe Hill Road

  • 8 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 1 modern house built after 1980
  • 2 houses of an unknown age
  • 4 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (8)
  • modern house (1)
  • house (2)
  • Unknown (4)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Birchencliffe Hill Road

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 9 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (3)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (1)
  • G (0)
  • D (5)
  • No EPC (6)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Birchencliffe Hill Road, Huddersfield, HD3 is Lindley Church of England Infant School, which is 200 metres away.
  • 200
    m
    Lindley Church of England Infant School
  • 300
    m
    Lindley Junior School
  • 1.5
    km
    Reinwood Junior School
The nearest secondary school is Salendine Nook High School, which is 1.3 kilometres away.
  • 1.3
    km
    Salendine Nook High School
  • 2.1
    km
    Royds Hall, A Share Academy
  • 2.6
    km
    The Brooksbank School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Birchencliffe Hill Road, Huddersfield, HD3 is Huddersfield station, which is 3.0 kilometres away.

  • 3.0
    km
    Huddersfield
  • 3.5
    km
    Lockwood
  • 4.8
    km
    Deighton
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...