Benwell Close, Westlea, Swindon, SN5
Benwell Close

Benwell CloseHouse Prices / South West, Swindon

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Benwell Close is a residential street with 45 addresses.

It ranks as the 475th largest and 235th most expensive of the 574 streets in the SN5 area. The dominant property type is a modern house built after 1980.

The street contains a total of 45 properties: 45 houses.

45
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Benwell Close

Sale prices range from £215,695 for 2 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (645 ft2) to £428,029 for 4 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (1,528 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,170 pcm for 2 bed houses to £1,705 pcm for 4 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 4.8% and 6.5%.

The average value per square foot is £323.

Average Sale Value
£301,884
Average Rental Value
£1,426 pcm
Average Rental Yield
5.7% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£323 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Explore Propertieson Benwell Close, Westlea, Swindon, SN5

properties list title title

Sales History
on Benwell Close, Westlea, Swindon, SN5

The last sale was on 24th January 2025 for £299,000 and since then the market in the area has decreased by 0.8%. The street has had a total of 69 sales since 1995.

Benwell Close, Westlea, Swindon, SN5 has seen 4 sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Benwell Close, Westlea, Swindon, SN5

Benwell Close, Westlea, Swindon, SN5 is the 475th largest and the 235th most expensive street in the SN5 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Benwell Close, Westlea, Swindon, SN5

There is 1 postcode on Benwell Close, Westlea, Swindon, SN5.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Benwell Close

  • 17 modern houses built after 1980
  • 9 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 2 houses of an unknown age
  • 17 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern house (17)
  • mid-century house (9)
  • house (2)
  • Unknown (17)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Benwell Close

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 26 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (0)
  • B (1)
  • F (0)
  • C (19)
  • G (0)
  • D (6)
  • No EPC (19)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Benwell Close, Westlea, Swindon, SN5 is Westlea Primary School, which is 200 metres away.
  • 200
    m
    Westlea Primary School
  • 700
    m
    Shaw Ridge Primary School
  • 800
    m
    Oliver Tomkins Church of England Junior School
The nearest secondary school is Lydiard Park Academy, which is 1.6 kilometres away.
  • 1.6
    km
    Lydiard Park Academy
  • 1.9
    km
    The Deanery CofE Academy
  • 2.0
    km
    UTC Swindon
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Benwell Close, Westlea, Swindon, SN5 is Swindon (Wilts) station, which is 2.6 kilometres away.

  • 2.6
    km
    Swindon (Wilts)
  • 18.9
    km
    Kemble
  • 23.0
    km
    Chippenham
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...