Barfoot Road

Barfoot RoadHouse Prices / East Midlands, Leicester

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Barfoot Road is a residential street with 54 addresses.

It ranks as the 836th largest and 154th most expensive of the 1,126 streets in the LE2 area. The dominant property type is a period house built between 1800 and 1911.

The street contains a total of 54 properties: 54 houses.

54
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Barfoot Road

Sale prices range from £124,286 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (688 ft2) to £196,186 for 2 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (678 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £751 pcm for 3 bed houses to £961 pcm for 2 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 5.5% and 7.2%.

The average value per square foot is £182.

Average Sale Value
£159,468
Average Rental Value
£884 pcm
Average Rental Yield
6.7% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£182 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Explore Propertieson Barfoot Road, Leicester, LE2

properties list title title

Sales History
on Barfoot Road, Leicester, LE2

The last sale was on 13th March 2020 for £188,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 27.1%. The street has had a total of 16 sales since 1995.

Barfoot Road, Leicester, LE2 has seen no sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Barfoot Road, Leicester, LE2

Barfoot Road, Leicester, LE2 is the 836th largest and the 154th most expensive street in the LE2 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Barfoot Road, Leicester, LE2

There are 2 postcodes on Barfoot Road, Leicester, LE2.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Barfoot Road

  • 28 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 1 mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979
  • 25 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (28)
  • mid-century house (1)
  • Unknown (25)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Barfoot Road

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 29 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (3)
  • B (1)
  • F (1)
  • C (18)
  • G (0)
  • D (6)
  • No EPC (25)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Barfoot Road, Leicester, LE2 is Holy Cross Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy, which is 400 metres away.
  • 400
    m
    Holy Cross Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy
  • 800
    m
    Fairfield Community Primary School
  • 800
    m
    Water Leys Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Lancaster Academy, which is 1.2 kilometres away.
  • 1.2
    km
    Lancaster Academy
  • 1.4
    km
    Sir Jonathan North Girls' College
  • 1.7
    km
    Wigston College
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Barfoot Road, Leicester, LE2 is South Wigston station, which is 1.5 kilometres away.

  • 1.5
    km
    South Wigston
  • 4.0
    km
    Leicester
  • 5.6
    km
    Narborough
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...