Banwell Close, Taunton, TA1
Banwell Close

Banwell CloseHouse Prices / South West, Somerset

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Banwell Close is a residential street with 7 addresses.

It ranks as the 66th largest and 103rd most expensive of the 568 streets in the TA1 area. The dominant property type is a mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 7 properties: 7 houses.

7
Properties
  • Houses

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Banwell Close

Sale prices range from £189,863 for 2 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (559 ft2) to £245,790 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (861 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £1,176 pcm for 2 bed houses to £1,466 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 7.2% and 7.4%.

The average value per square foot is £339.

Average Sale Value
£199,742
Average Rental Value
£1,229 pcm
Average Rental Yield
7.4% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£339 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title

Sales History
on Banwell Close, Taunton, TA1

The last sale was on 26th November 2024 for £203,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 3.1%. The street has had a total of 18 sales since 1995.

Banwell Close, Taunton, TA1 has seen 2 sales in the last three years and no sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Banwell Close, Taunton, TA1

Banwell Close, Taunton, TA1 is the 66th largest and the 103rd most expensive street in the TA1 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Banwell Close, Taunton, TA1

There is 1 postcode on Banwell Close, Taunton, TA1.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Banwell Close

  • 2 modern houses built after 1980
  • 2 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 3 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern house (2)
  • mid-century house (2)
  • Unknown (3)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Banwell Close

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 4 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (0)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (2)
  • G (0)
  • D (2)
  • No EPC (3)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Banwell Close, Taunton, TA1 is Blackbrook Primary School, which is 400 metres away.
  • 400
    m
    Blackbrook Primary School
  • 600
    m
    Minerva Primary School
  • 900
    m
    Holway Park Community Primary School
The nearest secondary school is Bishop Fox's School, which is 1.9 kilometres away.
  • 1.9
    km
    Bishop Fox's School
  • 2.3
    km
    Monkton Wood Academy
  • 3.2
    km
    Pyrland School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Banwell Close, Taunton, TA1 is Taunton station, which is 2.4 kilometres away.

  • 2.4
    km
    Taunton
  • 13.7
    km
    Bridgwater
  • 23.0
    km
    Tiverton Parkway
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...