Armstrong Road, Frome, BA11
Armstrong Road

Armstrong RoadHouse Prices / South West, Somerset

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Armstrong Road is a residential street with 14 addresses.

It ranks as the 268th largest and 53rd most expensive of the 656 streets in the BA11 area. The dominant property type is a mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 14 properties: 9 houses and 5 flats.

14
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Armstrong Road

Sale prices range from £143,103 for 2 bedroom Leasehold flats (667 ft2) to £321,011 for 3 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (871 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £787 pcm for 2 bed flats to £1,389 pcm for 3 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 5.2% and 6.6%.

The average value per square foot is £290.

Average Sale Value
£207,772
Average Rental Value
£1,044 pcm
Average Rental Yield
6.0% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£290 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
properties list title title
properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Armstrong Road, Frome, BA11

Armstrong Road, Frome, BA11 is the 268th largest and the 53rd most expensive street in the BA11 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Armstrong Road, Frome, BA11

There is 1 postcode on Armstrong Road, Frome, BA11.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Armstrong Road

  • 1 modern house built after 1980
  • 4 mid-century houses built between 1936 and 1979
  • 2 mid-century flats built between 1936 and 1979
  • 1 early-century flat built between 1912 and 1935
  • 6 other addresses of unknown type
  • modern house (1)
  • mid-century house (4)
  • mid-century flat (2)
  • early-century flat (1)
  • Unknown (6)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Armstrong Road

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 8 properties.
  • The dominant rating is D.
  • A (0)
  • E (0)
  • B (0)
  • F (0)
  • C (3)
  • G (0)
  • D (5)
  • No EPC (6)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Armstrong Road, Frome, BA11 is Hayesdown First School, which is 400 metres away.
  • 400
    m
    Hayesdown First School
  • 1.0
    km
    St John's Church of England Voluntary Aided First School, Frome
  • 1.2
    km
    St Louis Catholic Primary School, Frome
The nearest secondary school is Frome Community College, which is 1.1 kilometres away.
  • 1.1
    km
    Frome Community College
  • 8.6
    km
    Matravers School
  • 10.4
    km
    Somerset Studio School
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Armstrong Road, Frome, BA11 is Frome station, which is 700 metres away.

  • 700
    m
    Frome
  • 7.1
    km
    Dilton Marsh
  • 8.4
    km
    Westbury
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...