Alma Road

Alma RoadHouse Prices / East of England, St Albans

Last updated Jun 2026

Key Street Insights

Alma Road is a residential street with 163 addresses.

It ranks as the 341st largest and 34th most expensive of the 357 streets in the AL1 area. The dominant property type is a mid-century flat built between 1936 and 1979.

The street contains a total of 163 properties: 33 houses and 130 flats.

163
Properties
  • Houses
  • Flats

Our partners and
data sources

Get a Fast Offer from
We buy any home logo
Get a Mortgage
or re-mortgage
Blog header image

House Priceson Alma Road

Sale prices range from £172,836 for studio leasehold flats (182 ft2) to £1,706,937 for 6 bedroom freehold houses with a garden (3,089 ft2) .

Monthly rental prices range from £637 pcm for studio flats to £5,492 pcm for 6 bed houses.

The gross rental yield is between 3.8% and 6.3%.

The average value per square foot is £513.

Average Sale Value
£458,515
Average Rental Value
£1,886 pcm
Average Rental Yield
4.9% /year
Average Value Per Sqft
£513 /ft2
Prices last updated 1st June 2026
Blog header image
Blog header image
Properties list background

Properties and Buildingson Alma Road, St. Albans, AL1

properties list title title

Sales History
on Alma Road, St. Albans, AL1

The last sale was on 30th January 2026 for £1,375,000 and since then the market in the area has increased by 0.7%. The street has had a total of 194 sales since 1995.

Alma Road, St. Albans, AL1 has seen 11 sales in the last three years and 4 sales in the last twelve months.

properties list title title
properties list title title

Nearby Streetsto Alma Road, St. Albans, AL1

Alma Road, St. Albans, AL1 is the 341st largest and the 34th most expensive street in the AL1 area.

properties list title title

Postcodeson Alma Road, St. Albans, AL1

There are 10 postcodes on Alma Road, St. Albans, AL1.

properties list title title

Property Typesin Alma Road

  • 22 period houses built between 1800 and 1911
  • 38 period flats built between 1800 and 1911
  • 2 modern houses built after 1980
  • 21 modern flats built after 1980
  • 1 mid-century house built between 1936 and 1979
  • 62 mid-century flats built between 1936 and 1979
  • 2 houses of an unknown age
  • 9 flats of an unknown age
  • 6 other addresses of unknown type
  • period house (22)
  • period flat (38)
  • modern house (2)
  • modern flat (21)
  • mid-century house (1)
  • mid-century flat (62)
  • house (2)
  • flat (9)
  • Unknown (6)
Energy Efficiency

Energy Efficiencyof properties on Alma Road

  • Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) surveys conducted for 144 properties.
  • The dominant rating is C.
  • A (0)
  • E (14)
  • B (2)
  • F (1)
  • C (83)
  • G (0)
  • D (44)
  • No EPC (19)
Schools Nearby

Schools Nearby

The nearest primary school to Alma Road, St. Albans, AL1 is St Peter's School, which is 500 metres away.
  • 500
    m
    St Peter's School
  • 700
    m
    St Alban & St Stephen Catholic Primary School & Nursery
  • 700
    m
    Alban City School
The nearest secondary school is Loreto College, which is 400 metres away.
  • 400
    m
    Loreto College
  • 1.1
    km
    Verulam School
  • 1.8
    km
    The Marlborough Science Academy
More reading links
Source: Ofsted 2026
Public Transport Nearby

Public Transport Nearby

The closest station to Alma Road, St. Albans, AL1 is St Albans City station, which is 200 metres away.

  • 200
    m
    St Albans City
  • 1.0
    km
    St Albans Abbey
  • 2.8
    km
    Park Street
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...